Imitation of modeled manipulation of tool by children and adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIwaki Junior College
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Takashi  いわき短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (60412946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords道具操作 / 模倣 / 処理システム / 幼児 / 成人 / 内部モデル / 動作モデル / エラー分析 / 成人と幼児 / 目標や意図 / プランニング / 提示順序
Research Abstract
It has been proposed that imitation of tool like objects by children and adults are strongly affected by goal extracted from others movement. More specifically, a tendency that movement outcomes, rather than means, are more likely to be selected as goals, has been proposed(imitation-specific goal selection). However, this study did not support validity of imitation-specific goal selection in children and adults. Instead, an element was relatively accentuated out of various elements that composed a series of movement, that elements was likely to be goal extracted from others movement(General hypothesis).