Relationship between junior high school students'motivational change and teachers' lesson improvement corresponding to the revised national curriculum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Koyo  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60370079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習過程 / 中学校 / 動機づけ / 学習指導要領 / 縦断研究 / 教育心理学 / 数学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is investigating the relationship between junior high school students' motivational change and teachers' lesson improvement corresponding to the revised national curriculum. Two cohort of student enrolled from 2010 and 2011 and their teachers participated in this panel study. Hierarchical linear regression model that estimates students’ two-year change of instrumental motivation for mathematics and teachers’ lesson improvement effects on the slope and intercept was analyzed. The result suggested that more improved lesson than last year was decrease the tendency that higher motivated student’s proceeding motivation is higher, and the instrumental motivation of students belonged to the improved class was higher on average.