Structure and Utilization of Role Lettering Descriptor Checklist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuhei  Tottori University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10529431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロールレタリング / 内容評定チェックリスト / 繰り返し表現 / プロセス理解 / 記述動機単位
Research Abstract
A writing psychotherapy, "Role Lettering Therapy(RLT)" was developed in Japanese in 1980s. In this study, description checklist for RLT is structured, and the applications are discussed. As a result of classification, 15 codes for "letters to another" and 14 codes for "letter to self" were structured. The codes are in practical use stage, and have following utilizations. a) Discovering patterns in letters, b) convert a description into variables, c) comparison of technique. Furthermore, it can be applied to RLT as a supporting tool for understanding.