Empirical study of factors in the development of alexithymia focusing on emotional availability and attachment style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takanobu  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00388216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレキシサイミア / 感情発達 / 愛着 / 対人関係 / 母子関係 / ASI-J / TAS-20 / alexithymia / Alexithymia / 愛着スタイル / 情緒応答性 / パーソナリティ / I FEELE Pictures / 感情認知
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the attachment style, past mother-child relationships, emotional availability try to find the factors in the development of alexithymia. The results demonstrated that some factors (mother ’s negative parental attitudes, fearful and preoccupied attachment style, wrong perception of emotional activity) influenced the cause of alexithymic tendency .