A fundamental study on developing intervention program to support infant-parent relationship based on attachment theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Megumi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 心理学的介入 / 親子関係 / Circle of Security / circle of security / Circle of security
Research Abstract
The Circle of Security (COS) program, developed in US and proved to improve attachment, was conducted to 8 Japanese dyads with supervision by one of the originator, Bert Powell. It was found that COS program was effective to Japanese dyads, through the pre, post and 6-months-after intervention assessments using SSP. Then, COS parenting program with psycho-education DVD was translated into Japanese, and was conducted to 2 Japanese dyads. It was found that this program is also effective and further discussion was needed to adjust the psycho-education into Japanese culture.