How does implicit learning modulate visual preference?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hirokazu  The University of Tokyo, 次世代研究者育成センター, 特定准教授 (90507823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords印象形成 / 潜在学習 / 視覚的注意 / 選好形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the mechanisms that determine visual preference in the natural environments. We used an implicit learning procedure to manipulate observers' perceptual histories and examine its effect on visual preference. We found that the implicit learning of hidden regularities in a visual display promoted visual preference for the display. Furthermore, we newly demonstrated that the amount of the implicit learning effect was negatively correlated with the observers' Autism-Spectrum Quotient when a visual display consisted of face stimuli. I believe that these new findings should shed light on the mechanisms that are d for individual difference of implicit learning and visual preference.