Project/Area Number |
21730596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGO Hiroyuki Ehime University, 法文学部, 准教授 (90359795)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 注意 / 眼球運動 / 視覚的注意 / マイクロサッカード |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the relationship between attentional control in serial visual search, saccade trajectory curvature and microsaccades, we analyzed eye movement while judging whether a target was contained in randomly arranged 16 items. The results showed that microsaccade frequency fell just before judging that the tareget was present. Microsaccades occurred in the direction where items were contained more than chance level. No systematic relationship was observed between microsaccade direction, trajectory curvature of the preceding saccade and directions of the preceding and following saccade. These results suggest that microsccades reflect the process of searching for the target near the current fixation point.