Study of the mechanisms underlying stress vulnerability and emotional response in aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2010)
National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hirotaka  Fujita Health University, 総合医科学研究所, CREST研究員 (00466278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢 / ストレス / 行動 / 情動 / 前頭前野 / 扁桃体 / 縫線核 / 網羅的行動テストバッテリー / マウス / 学習・記憶 / 情動行動 / ストレス脆弱性 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
The present study examined the brain mechanisms underlying stress vulnerability and emotional response in aging. Behavioral analysis indicated that aged rats and mice showed increased anxiety-like behavior and deficits in cognitive functions compared to young animals. Chronic stress induced further increase in anxiety-like behavior and stress hormone response in aged animals but not in young ones. Histochemical and neurochemical analyses indicated that aged rats might have neurotransmission dysfunction in the brain circuit involved in the stress and emotional responses. These results suggest that aging induces the vulnerability to stress with accompanying high anxiety and is associated with the changes in the underlying brain mechanisms.