Fundamental Study on Curriculum Development for Geometry in Junior High School Using Informational Communication Technology.
Project/Area Number |
21730684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2010-2011) Hokkaido University of Education (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Hiroko 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20374754)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 算数・数学教育学 / 平面図形 / ICT利用 / 数学教育 / 図形学習 / Dynamic Geometry Environment / 平行四辺形の概念形成 / 学習経験 / 中等前期教育段階 / 「高さ」の概念 |
Research Abstract |
The result of this study is twofold. First, it is difficult for students that can be seen in the formation of relational concept from elementary school, such as the "height". It is clear that learning experience about the "height" has been deeply involved. "Height", Even in learning the concept of "parallel" of junior high school,"height" is very important. The learning of "parallel" in DGE has been proposed practical. From the above, in learning the concept of relationships such as "parallel" and "height", we propose to introduce ICT. This is the second result of this study.