A study on the phase of guess in inquiry-based lesson of mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2011)
Niigata University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
WADA Shinya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60372471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords探究的な授業 / アブダクション / 記号論 / 図式的推論 / 代数的推論 / 数学教育学 / 数学教育 / 分数の乗法・除法
Research Abstract
We theoretically and practically examined the phase of guess that become important in constructing inquiry-based lesson of mathematics. The results were following.(1) The importance of diagrammatic reasoning and algebraic reasoning.(2) Clarification of the phase of guess and didactical implications.(3) The effectiveness of lesson from the viewpoint of diagrammatic reasoning.