Study on Development of Teacher Metacognition in Mathematics Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisae  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00314518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学教育 / メタ認知 / 教師教育 / 授業分析
Research Abstract
Teacher metacognition means that teachers think about their own thinking regarding their teaching. On mathematics instruction, I consider that teachers activate their own teaching knowledge, skills, strategies and metacognitive knowledge with their teacher metacognition. The purpose of this research is to analyze the case of teacher metacognition in mathematics instruction. For this purpose, a framework of teacher metacognition focusing on the activated knowledge is described first. This framework is based on teachers activate their own teaching knowledge, skills, strategies and metacognitive knowledge. On this framework, it was described that if a teacher refer to his teaching activities during the interviews.