A Practical Educational Research on Science and Technology CurriculumDevelopment Focusing on Language Activity in Japanese Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40440961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語活動 / 科学技術教育 / 協働学習 / 言語的リテラシー / カリキュラム開発 / 創造的協働学習 / 話し合い / ルーブリック / スタンダード準拠評価
Research Abstract
It is a most important problem to construct an educational system which was adapted to social changes. It means that a learning on creating new culture with changing a traditional school education system in Japan. In this study, above learning was set down as ‘creative collaborative leaning’ and, to create such new form of learning, my research was attempted to the following ways. 1) The thinking together program for Japanese elementary school children was re-designed in order to promote language literacies development, such as talking, listing, speaking and writing skills. 2) Science and technology curricular, for subject areas Seikatsu-ka and Zugakousaku-ka, were designed and practiced for grade 1 to 2 pupil (age: 6 to 7 years), with focusing on language activity.