Deployments and realities of inclusive education in the Nordic welfare state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA Kanako  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90380302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords北欧 / 福祉国家 / インクルーシブ教育 / 歴史 / 理論 / 制度 / 実践 / 就修学支援 / 地方分権 / 就労支援 / 教育実践 / 教政政策 / 通常教育改革 / 分離 / 統合
Research Abstract
I analyzed the Inclusive education in the Nordic welfare states from points of views in historical, theoretical, systematical practical. I focused historical and systematical events as starting compulsory education system, establishing special schools, separating special classes, orienting integration, transformation of inclusion. For theory and practice aspects, I discussed the expanded of social welfare states system, social democratic approach and concretization of unified school, spreading the idea of normalization, integration and inclusion