Development of Universal Design Cooperative Learning in a Regular Class where Children with Developmental Disabilities are enrolled.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Megumi  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 主任研究員 (80332170)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害 / 協同学習 / 学び方を学ぶ授業 / 通常学級 / 多重知能(マルチ知能) / 学びのユニバーサルデザイン / 教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 学び方を学ぶ(learn how to learn) / 多重知能 / ガイドブック / ユニバーサルデザイン / メタ認知 / 学び方を学ぶ / 発逹障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a collaborative approach to learning that are of universal design. From practical studies in elementary school c lassrooms, we were able to develop lesson plans on some models. The study was originally thought that teacher makes it possible to design a universal lesson by preparing something special materials for children with developmental disabilities. However, by performing a combination of cooperative learning and teaching "learn how to learn", were able to achieve universal design teaching. By performing a combination of cooperative learning and teaching "learn how to learn", the teacher came to plan a lesson uni versal ly design ed. The children were able to choose how to learn each that suits them also. As a result of this study, the trial version of the guidebook s for teachers and children has been completed.