Study on p-adic cohomology, homotopy and overconvergent isocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIHO Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30292204)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords過収束アイソクリスタル / 対数的収束アイソクリスタル / 対数的構造 / p進微分方程式 / p進表現 / 可積分接続 / p進非リュービル数 / p進微分方程式 / 純性定理 / p進解析
Research Abstract
I proved the following results on overconvergent isocrystal, which is a certain p-adic differential equation. First, I proved the theorem of logarithmic extension for overconvergent isocrystals. Next I proved the theorem of cut-by-curves criterion for the log extendability of overconvergent isocrystals and the overconvergence of modules with integrable connections. Moreover, I proved a kind of purity theorem for overconvergent F-isocrystals. I defined the category of certain parabolic unit-root log convergent F-isocrystals and proved that it is equivalent to the category of tamely ramified p-adic representations of fundamental groups. Also, I proved a certain generalization of a result of Ogus-Vologodsky on the category of modules with integrable connection and the category of Higgs modules.