Analytic properties of arithmetic zeta functions and geometric symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30534052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数論 / ゼータ関数 / 解析接続 / 関数等式 / 零点分布 / 代数学 / 自己相反多項式 / 再生核ヒルベルト空間 / ハミルトニアン / リーマン予想 / 楕円曲線 / 零点
Research Abstract
Zeta functions are a group of certain special functions having its origin in the Riemann zeta function. They play important roles in various fields of mathematics. In this research project, we studied about important analytic properties of arithmetic zeta functions like analytic continuations and distributions of thier poles and zeros. As the results, we established a new bridge between analytic properties of zeta functions in number theory and modern harmonic analysis, and obtained new results on the distribution of zeros of so-called high-rank zeta functions which are direct generalizations of the Riemann zeta function.