P-adic L-function and P-adic Beilinson conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80362226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / 岩澤理論 / p-進L-関数 / p進Beilinson予想 / Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer予想 / 楕円曲線 / 整数論 / p進L-関数 / Beilinson予想 / 岩沢理論 / L-関数の特殊値 / BSD予想 / 佐藤理論 / Birth and Swinnerton-Dyer予想
Research Abstract
I studied the p-adic L-function of elliptic curves defined over the rational number field. I obtained the p-adic Gross-Zagier formula at supersingular prime p that describes the derivative of the p-adic L-function of elliptic curves base changed over an imaginary quadratic field satisfying the Heegner condition in terms of the p-adic height of the Heegner point. As an application, I proved the full Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture for CM elliptic curves of rank 1 up to bad primes. This formula also gives an important example of the p-adic Beilinson conjecture.