Fischer groups based on vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2010-2011)
Aichi University of Education (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (40452213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィッシャー群 / 頂点作用素代数 / 散在型有限単純群 / ヴィラソロ代数 / 3互換群 / モンスター単純群 / 有限幾何
Research Abstract
We study the vertex operator algebra VF which affords a natural action of the largest Fischer group of degree 24.We discovered a correspondence between the transpositions of the Fischer group and c=6/7 Virasoro vertex operator subalgebras of VF. Based on this correspondence, we obtained a framework which enables us to explain the 3 transposition property of the Fischer group and a mysterious relation between the largest Fischer group and the extended E6 Dynkin diagram. We also study the vertex operator superalgebra VB which affords a natural action of the Baby-monster sporadic simple group and found a one-to-one correspondence between the transpositions of the Baby-monster and c=7/10 Virasoro vertex operator subalgebras of VB. The 4-transposition property of the Baby-monster and its relation to the extended E7 Dynkin diagram is also explained via our results. We derived trace formulae for the extended Griess algebras which generalize the Matsu-Norton trace formulae and we found its fruitful applications to the sporadic finite simple groups.