Research on heights on algebraic varietiesfrom the viewpoint of Arakelov geometry and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Kazuhiko  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (80402973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数幾何 / ボゴモロフ予想 / 非アルキメデス的幾何 / 標準測度 / アラケロフ幾何 / 高さ / 有理点 / グラフ / Gross-Schoen輪体
Research Abstract
On an algebraic variety, which is a geometric object defined by algebraic equations, we sometimes have “height functions”. These height functions measure arithmetic complexity of varieties. Using them, we can study relationships between the distribution of small algebraic points and the geometric property of the variety. In this research, we investigated the heights of some important subjects in algebraic geometry. Furthermore, we applied the results on heights to interesting arithmetic problems, obtaining significant results.