Study of Fourier-Jacobi type spherical functions for Siegel modular forms of degree two and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Miki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80314946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフーリエ・ヤコビ型球関数 / フーリエ・ヤコビ展開 / 保型L-関数 / ジーゲル保型形式 / ホイッタカー関数
Research Abstract
We reaped a satisfactory result in a preliminary and a similar study to the main theme. The principal results are a new explicit formula of the non-calss 1 principal series Whittaker functions on GL(3, C) and its application to the associated zeta integrals. These are important for the explicit theory of automorphic forms and their L-functions.