Study of the local Langlands functoriality via rigid geometry and harmonic analysis on p-adic algebraic groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIEDA Yoichl  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (70526962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論幾何学 / Rapoport-Zink空間 / エタールコホモロジー / リジッド空間 / 局所ラングランズ対応 / p進群の表現論 / Lefschetz跡公式 / 隣接輪体
Research Abstract
I worked on general theory of etale cohomology of rigid spaces and more generally, adic spaces, and obtained results on the Lefschetz trace formula, the comparison theorem in the case of general basis, and generalization of formal nearby cycles. Applying these results to the Rapoport-Zink space for the symplectic group GSp(4), I have proved the following :・The local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence between GSp(4) and its inner form, which is a kind of the local Langlands functoriality, appears in the alternating sum of the cohomology of the Rapoport-Zink space.・A supercuspidal representation appears in i-th cohomology of the Rapoport-Zink space only if i=2, 3, 4. In the proof of the former result, harmonic analysis on p-adic algebraic groups was used effectively. By adopting methods used in the research above to the classical case such as the Lubin-Tate space and the Drinfeld space, we got some results for GL(n). For example, I found a purely local proof of the local JacquetLanglands correspondence for GL(n) for prime n. These results are expected to be an important step in the geometric study of the local Langlands functoriality.