Study of polynomial rings : establishment of effective methods and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shigeru  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70453032)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可換環論 / 多項式環論 / アフィン代数幾何学 / 多項式自己同型 / 多項式環 / Tame Generators Problem / Shestakov-Umirbaev理論 / 多項式写像 / 正標数 / 局所冪零微分 / 高階微分 / 多項式環の自己同型
Research Abstract
Automorphisms of a polynomial ring are one of the main objects of study in Polynomial Ring Theory(Affine Algebraic Geometry). In 2003, Shestakov-Umirbaev published an epoch-making theory on automorphisms of a polynomial ring in three variables, and solved Nagata's conjecture which was open for a long time. Following the study of Shestakov-Umirbaev, we establish a useful and powerful method for analyzing automorphisms of polynomial rings in three variables, and proved various interesting theorems as applications.