Construction of theory of geometric and combinatorial deformations of toric rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIDEFUMI Ohsugi  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (80350289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環論 / グレブナー基底 / トーリックイデアル / トーリック環 / 多面体
Research Abstract
We study geometric and combinatorial deformations of toric rings and show that a lot of properties of toric rings are inherited by taking a nested configuration that is a generalization of the basic operations, such as the product of polytopes. Moreover, for integer matrices, we define centrally symmetric configurations and prove that their toric rings has good properties (normal and Gorenstein etc.). In addition, it is shown that the normality of cut polytopes is closed under taking a minor and a clique sum.