Explicit construction of twistor spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60311809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsツイスター空間 / 自己双対計量 / ミニツイスター空間 / Einstein-Weyl構造 / 共形構造 / 線形系 / 双有理変換 / Moishezon多様体 / 有理写像 / 二重被覆 / 分岐因子
Research Abstract
We have constructed various examples of algebraic twistor spaces in explicit forms, and given a characterization of them in terms of the corresponding self-dual metrics. Also we have refined the definition of minitwistor twistor spaces, and constructed various examples satisfying that property. In particular, we have constructed minitwistor spaces which are obtained from the so called Joyce metrics. There minitwistor spaces are rational surfaces which have simple structure, but usually have singularities. Moreover, we have concretely described some degenerations for significantexamples of some algebraic twistor spaces.