Structures of the cohomology rings of the Torelli group and Lagrangian mapping class groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKASAI Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60451902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords位相幾何 / 写像類群 / トレリ群 / Johnson準同型 / 位相幾何学
Research Abstract
Johnson-Morita theory plays an important role in the study of subgroups of mapping class groups of surfaces called Lagrangian mapping class groups. We determined the images of the rational fifth and sixth Johnson homomorphisms and studied the structures of related Lie algebras(Joint work with Shigeyuki Morita and Masaaki Suzuki). In particular, we determined the abelianization of so-called "the associative case" and showed that the highest rational homology group of the moduli space of Riemann surfaces vanish.