3-manifold invariants as viewed from triangulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yuya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20525167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3次元多様体 / 四面体分割 / 絡み目 / 量子不変量 / 結び目 / 不変量 / ハンドル体 / グラフ / 写像類群 / Heegaard 分解 / 空間グラフ / 位相的場の理論
Research Abstract
Using triangulations equipped with certain additional structures, we obtained formulae for the Reidemeister-Turaev torsion of standard Spin-c structures for Seifert fibered3-manfolds and colored Turaev-Viro invariants for twist knots in the 3-spheres and torus knots in lens spaces. Moreover, we gave an upper bounds of the complexities for the twist knots in lens spaces and described the hyperbolic structures of their strongly cyclic branched covering spaces.