Research of spatial graph invariants based on algebraic topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
NIKKUNI Ryo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00401878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低次元トポロジー / 空間グラフ / 結び目 / 絡み目 / 不変量 / ΔY変換 / Conway-Gordonの定理 / 直線型空間グラフ / 基本群 / 初等イデアル / △Y変換 / 結び目内在 / 絡み目内在 / 局所変形 / Vassiliev不変量
Research Abstract
(1) We obtained the result about Alexander invariants of spatial graphs, in particular, the elementary ideals of Alexander matrix with respect to a homomorphism from the fundamental group of the spatial graph complement to the infinite cyclic group.(2) We gave several classification theorems for spatial theta curves and spatial complete graph on four vertices by the finite type invariants.(3) We obtained the result about the intrinsic knottedness and linkedness for graphs, in particular, an integer-version of the Conway-Gordon type theorem and a new kind of intrinsic nontriviality for graphs.