Visualization of hyperbolic surfaces via generic fundamental polygons, and its applications on the theory of the canonical decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Akira  Kanazawa University, 数物科学系, 准教授 (50323803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords双曲幾何学 / 離散群 / フックス群 / 基本領域 / クライン群
Research Abstract
To visualize hyperbolic surfaces by using of computer, it is required to decide suitable symbolical treatment of such surfaces in this research. I obtained a prototype of such symbolical realization of, not only hyperbolic but also general, surfaces. An advantage of this realization is to detect hyperbolicity of surfaces. Another result is this research is that I obtained a proof of stability of the combinatorial type of generic fundamental polygons of Fuchsian groups when their centers are on the circle at infinity of the hyperbolic plane. This result corresponds to a known result of the same property of generic fundamental polygons with their centers in the hyperbolic plane.