Geometric Analysis on non-compact spaces and the geometry of infinite dimensional moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70527879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分幾何 / 複素解析 / 力学系 / 無限次元 / 非コンパクト空間 / モジュライ空間 / 平均次元 / 非コンパクト / モジュライ
Research Abstract
I concentrate on the most important results. I constructed an example of oriented complete Riemannian 4-manifolds having no non-trivial instanton. We studied moduli spaces of ASD connections whose curvatures are uniformly bounded over the product space of 3-sphere and the line. We got an estimate relating their local mean dimension to the energy densities of connections. We got an estimate relating a mean dimension of the space of Brody curves to the energy densities of curves. In particular we got an exact formula which represents the mean dimension by using the energy densities in the case that the target space is the Riemann sphere.