A research of the automorphism group of a free group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takao  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部・数学科, 講師 (70533256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自由群の自己同型群 / Johnson準同型 / 曲面の写像類群 / IA-自己同型群 / Magnus表現
Research Abstract
Our main results of this research are as follows : (1) We determined the cokernel of the Johnson homomorphism associated to the lower central series of the IA-automorphism group of a free group. (2) We gave combinatorial descriptions of the GL-decomposition of the Johnson cokernels and the derivation algebra of the free Lie algebra. (3) We constructed new series of obstructions for the surjectivity of the Johnson homomorphism of the mapping class group of a surface. (4) We computed the first cohomology group of the automorphism group of a free group with coefficients in the abelianization of the IA-automorphism group.