Researches of principal distributions and over-determined systems on surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Naoya  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50359965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords曲面 / 主分布 / 優決定系(過剰決定系) / 準曲面 / 多項式型 / 整合条件 / 主方向 / Hessian / 指数予想 / Loewnerの予想 / 平坦な計量 / 第一基本形式 / Hopf微分 / 双曲型偏微分方程式 / 非等方的平均曲率一定曲面 / Hartman-Wintnerの定理 / 優決定系 / 極小曲面
Research Abstract
I characterized minimal surfaces in E^3 in terms of over-determined systems on surfaces. I devised two generalizations of an over-determined system on a surface and obtained several results which are considered as generalizations of results I already had with respect to over-determined systems on surfaces. I presented another proof of a result by Koiso-Palmer with respect to surfaces with constant anisotropic mean curvature. I locally represented principal distributions on a surface as fields obtained from eigendirections of the Hessian of some function with respect to the first fundamental form of the surface.