Toward construction of the universal complex of the solutions of differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahiro  九州産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60435972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェネリックな写像 / 特異点論 / 微分方程式 / 特異点集合 / ホモトピー類 / 発散図式 / カスプ特異点 / 常微分方程式 / 安定写像 / 特異値集合
Research Abstract
1st order differential equations are considered as hypersurfaces in the 1st jet space and solutions of the 1st order differential equations are curves on the hypersurfaces. Since, the classification of divergence diagrams induces the classifications of a certaintype 1st order differential equations, we study smooth maps between surfaces. It is well known that a smooth map between surface is approximated by a smooth map, which is called a generic map, whose singular values set is a regular curve with some cusps. For a smooth map, generic maps which are homotopic to the smooth map and whose singular values setare the simplest, in some sense, are studied. Furthermore, for a smooth map between surface, the pairs of the numbers of singularities, cups and nodes, on the singular values set of generic maps homotopic to the smooth map are determined.