Deriving crystallizing probability model from classical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LIANG Song  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (60324399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率論 / 拡散過程 / ハミルトニアン / 相対効果 / 古典力学系 / 波環境 / 理想気体 / マルコフ過程 / Black-Scholes model / implied volatility / 誤差評価
Research Abstract
Put heavy particle(s) into an ideal gas environment, a system consists of infinitely many light particles with a certain initial distribution, and assume that the interactions between particles are non-random. We are interested in the problem of the limit behavior of the heavy particle(s) when the mass of the light particles converges to 0. When there are exact two heavy particles of different types, we proved that the distribution of the considered stochastic process converges to a diffusion with reflecting; for the case where the two heavy particles are of same type with relative efficiency, we found the concrete expression of the candidate limit process by proving the convergence of the corresponding stochastic differential equation. The similar problem with wave environment is also studied for the case with one heavy particle and in one-dimension.