Numerical analysis of two-phase flow problems by phase-field models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Norikazu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00334706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用数学 / 数値解析 / 有限要素法 / 流体 / 流体力学 / 数値流体
Research Abstract
In this work, I have developed new methods of analysis for the finite element method applied to the two-phase problem of the viscous incompressible fluid based on the phase field model. In particular, I have studied a suitable mathematical framework to treat those problems. The main contribution of this work was to give a new methodology on the mathematical theory and numerical analysis of multi-phase fluid-flow problems.