Analysis of asymptotic properties of branching Markov processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Yuuichi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60454518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率論 / 分枝マルコフ過程 / ランダム環境 / 局在化 / 純飛躍型マルコフ過程 / 保存性 / ディリクレ形式 / ブラウン運動 / 分枝過程 / ジャンプ過程
Research Abstract
I studied about branching Brownian motions in random environment. As a result, it is proved that, even if the process may go extinct, the localization in weak sense occurs under the survival event. I also studied about symmetric Markov processes of pure jump-type and gave a sufficient condition for them to be conservative. I then constructed the explosive process of pure jump-type by the time change of symmetric stable process, which verifies that our sufficient condition is sharp.