Numerical Analysis of Viscoelastic Flow Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Daisuke  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (40315122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘弾性流れ / 3場ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / オルドロイドB方程式 / ギースカスモデル / PTTモデル / 圧力安定化有限要素法 / 最適誤差評価 / 急縮小管流れ / 簡略化オルドロイドB方程式 / 有限要素法 / 急縮小流れ / 粘弾性流れ問題 / 簡略化オルドロイドB方程式 / 3体ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / PCクラスター
Research Abstract
Error analysis and numerical experiments are performed for conventional mixed finite element methods and pressure stabilized finite element methods of viscoelastic flow problems based on some linear and nonlinear constitutive models. When using methods of manufactured solutions, error estimates established from the mathematical justification have been numerically confirmed; when using a benchmark problem “abrupt contraction channel flow”, the numerical vortex length has been consistent with the experimental one. Therefore, the research has contributed to improvement of the reliability of numerical schemes.