Research on numerical tracking methods for moving boundary and mathematical analysis of interface motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Shigetoshi  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 准教授 (00323874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクリスタライン曲率流 / ,移動境界問題の数値解法 / 折れ線曲率流,負結晶成長 / ヘレ・ショウセル / 非局所的アレン・カーン方程式 / 泡運動 / 勾配流 / 移動境界問題の数値解法 / 折れ線曲率流 / 負結晶成長
Research Abstract
Main theme of our research is to understand interface motion by means of mathematical analysis and numerical computation. Our aim was development of technique of mathematical analysis and numerical tracking method of moving boundary. The followings are research keywords which we studied in this research period.
(1) Construction of general theory for crystalline curvature flows
(2) Development of tracking method for moving boundary, especially for preserving property scheme
(3) Advanced research for negative crystal growth model
(4) Numerical computation for Hele-Shaw flow with time-dependent gap
(5) Numerical computation for arising bubble in the Hele-Shaw cell
(6) Research for anisotropic area-preserving curvature flow by means of nonlocal Allen-Cahn equation