New development in topology with the method of set theory
Project/Area Number |
21740080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KADA Masaru 大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00312447)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 位相空間論 / 強制法 / 巨大基数公理 / 距離化可能空間 / コンパクト化 / リンデレーフ空間 / 無限ゲーム / 数学基礎論 / Galois-Tukey connection / 可測基数 |
Research Abstract |
The subjects of this project include: (1) Investigation into order structures consisting of sets of compatible metrics on metrizable spaces; (2) Interplay between preservation of the Lindelof property under forcing extension and infinite games on Boolean algebras; (3) The role of large cardinal axioms in bounding the cardinality of Lindelof spaces whose points are Gδ; (4) Preservation of convergence of a sequence to a set under forcing extensions. Most of achievements in this project were obtained using not only traditional method in general topology but also set-theoretic method such as forcing.