Degree sum conditions for cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tomoki  Kitasato University, 一般教育部, 講師 (10410458)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組合せ論 / グラフ理論 / ハミルトン閉路 / 次数和条件 / ハミルトン路
Research Abstract
We researched the concept of relative length which is a generalization of a hamiltonian cycle, and obtained a condition of the degree sum of four vertices for relative length of a graph to be at most 1. By this result, we gave a new evidence for our conjecture concerning degree sum conditions for the existence of cycles. Moreover, we studied about the circumference version of this conjecture, and settled a part of it. On the other hand, we investigated degree sum conditions for hamiltonain cycles, cycles passing through specified vertices and the circumference in bipartite graphs. We could see the analogue for degree sum conditions in general graphs, but we could not see that for the degree sum conditions in bipartite graphs.