Special cases of routing problems and their crossings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90325043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords離散数学 / 組合せ論 / 巡回セールスマン問題 / アルゴリズム / 計算量理論
Research Abstract
The Traveling Salesman Problem is one of the most famous NP-hard problems. In this work, we studied polynomial time solvable cases for the problem and its extended problems ; the Vehicle Routing Problem and the Multi-Depot VRP. Especially, we focused on "crossings" for those cases. Also, we studied a problem to obtain a non-crossing Hamiltonian cycle by repeating "flip" operations and analogous problems.