Discrete distribution theory with its statistical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kiyoshi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10384653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計数学 / アルゴリズム / 確率モデル / 連 / 確率分布 / 離散分布 / 円周モデル / 母関数 / 信頼性工学 / 推定問題 / パターン / グラフ / マルコフ性 / 双対性
Research Abstract
I considered the three topics :「Discrete distribution theory on graphs」,「Distribution theory of discrete patterns in exchangeable sequences」,「On dual relationships between discrete distributions」. I proposed the methods and algorithm for deriving the probability distribution exactly. The illustrative examples are also given in order to demonstrate the feasibility of the methods and algorithm. Furthermore, I presented these results at five conferences and I published six papers on the above topics.