Studies on matrix diagonalization by solving nonlinear systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Koichi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30314397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固有値分解 / 特異値分解 / 非線形解析 / ニュートン法 / 数値計算アルゴリズム / 応用数学 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム / 非線形数値計算 / 線形数値計算
Research Abstract
The matrix diagonalizations, for example eigenvalue decomposition, singular value decomposition, are basic topics in linear algebra, and they also important tools in various fields. In this research, we developed new method, which is called the hyperplane-constrained method. This method can obtain matrix diagonalization by solving the nonlinear systems, which are constrained on hyperplanes, by the Newton method. The problems on selecting initial vectors of the Newton method is avoided by suitable selecting the normal vectors of the hyperplanes.