Stability of solitary waves for nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUIZUMI Reika  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00374182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 解析学 / 確率論 / 数理物理 / 偏微分方程式 / 非線形Schrodinger方程式 / 定常解の安定性 / 変分解析 / 確率微分方程式
Research Abstract
Concerning a model for the Bose-Einstein Condensation trapped under an optical confinement involving fluctuations by laser frequencies, I justified mathematically the existence of solution constructing the fundamental solution of linear stochastic Schrodinger equations, and proved a long time behavior of stable standing waves influenced by temporal white noise. On the other hand, I investigated the stability of excited states for a model which describes the propagation of laser beam in the hollow-core fibers. As for a model of optic fibers, I showed the symmetry breaking of ground state for the case where two symmetric defects are present in the medium.