Analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations with nonlocal property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20431497)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分数拡散方程式 / 楕円型境界値問題 / 特異点除去可能性 / 外部問題 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 渦度方向 / Landau 解 / 基本解 / 流体力学 / Landau解 / 自己相似解
Research Abstract
In this project, we considered nonlinear partial differential equations with nonlocal property. We obtained some results on the regularity and the asymptotic behavior of the incompressible Navier-Stokes flows and the property of the fundamental solutions for certain fractional diffusion equations. Besides these results, we introduced some methods for the analysis of the nonlocal partial differential equations. We expect these methods can be applied for future research.