Development of stochastic analysis on spaces with anomalous structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HINO Masanori  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (40303888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率解析 / Dirichlet形式 / フラクタル / 無限次元空間 / 対称拡散過程 / 拡散過程 / Riemann構造 / 各点指数 / 内在的距離 / 測地距離 / Wiener空間 / Sobolev空間 / 微分構造 / マルチンゲール次元 / 自己相似集合 / ラフパス理論 / 新古典不等式
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed theories related to stochastic analysis that were suitable for the study of spaces with anomalous structures, taking applications into consideration. In particular, we obtained some new results on the concepts of dimensions, metrics, and local structures of spaces derived by diffusion processes on fractals. Moreover, we solved the conjecture on the neo-classical inequality, and proved several properties on function spaces on infinite-dimensional state spaces.