Asymptotic property of solutions of delay equations and spectral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Hideaki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40332960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時間遅れ / 微分方程式 / 差分方程式 / 漸近安定性 / 特性根 / Volterra差分方程式 / 相空間の直和分解 / 射影作用素 / 積分微分方程式 / 形式的随伴方程式 / 相空間 / 解作用素 / 特性方程式
Research Abstract
In this research we have studied the asymptotic property of solutions of delay equations and spectral analysis, and have presented the following main results.(1) We have established some asymptotic stability conditions for the zero solution of linear integro-differential systems and linear difference systems with diagonal or off-diagonal delays. In particular, we have showed that stability switches appear in linear integro-differential systems as a parameter of diagonal delays increases under certain conditions.(2) For linear Volterra difference equations with infinite delay, we have obtained an explicit representation form of the projection on the center-unstable subspace in the phase space to get an asymptotic formula of the solutions. As an application, we have easily calculated some asymptotic periodic solutions of concrete equations.