Study on half-space problem for non-linear PDE in Fluid Dynamics and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90424811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数方程式 / 流体力学 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 重み付き空間 / 外部領域 / 摂動半空間 / 斉次重み / 半空間 / 重み付き評価 / レゾルベント評価
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied analysis of weighted Lp space of Navier-Stokes equation, which is the basic equation of fluid dynamics. As a result, if the weight function belongs to the Muckenhoupt weight class, we are able to prove the weighted Lp-Lq estimates of Stokes semigroup in exterior domains, half-spaces and perturbed half spaces. Moreover we could also show the unique existence of the solution to the Navier-Stokes equations and its asymptotic behavior in weighted Lp framework.