Dynamics of curves and surfaces governed by various geometric evolution equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
Iwate University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OKABE Shinya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70435973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords偏微分方程式論 / 変分法 / 函数方程式論
Research Abstract
The summary of our results are stated as follows :(1)We prove that there exists a critical point of the variational problem for a certain space-time functional defined on planar curves which is concerned with stochastically perturbed mean curvature flow for curves ; (2)we show that, for a planar smooth non-closed curve with finite or infinite length, there exists a smooth solution of the steepest descent flow for the modified total squared curvature for any finite time. Moreover, we prove that, for an initial curve perturbed from line segment, the solution smoothly converges to a stationary solution along a certain sequence of time.