Study on interfacial phenomena in nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionIwate University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NARA Mitsunori  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90512161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 偏微分方程式 / 界面現象 / パターン形成
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the asymptotic stability of planar waves and the large time behavior of disturbed planar fronts that appear in a reaction diffusion equation with bistable type nonlinearity. We improved some previous results and showed the approximation theorem for the large time behavior of planar fronts based on the mean curvature flow. The motion of hypersurfaces governed by the mean curvature flow was also studied, and some sufficient conditions for the asymptotic stability of hyperplanes as traveling wave solutions were shown.