Actions of discrete groups on operator algebras and their invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Rui  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70362746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作用素環 / エントロピー / 離散群 / 自己同型写像 / 自由群 / 郡環 / 従順性 / 群作用 / C*-環 / von Neumann環
Research Abstract
I study some entropy on operator algebras.(1) By using the method of Voiculescu, I define new entropy for an autromorphism on a TAF algebra, which is defined by Lin, and study their properties and examples.(2) I study the relative entropy for a pair of an operator algebra and a subalgebra, which is defined by Pimsner and Popa. I also study the relative entropy for a pair of two subalgebras, which is defined by M. Choda.